Although I’ve finished them all here are some reco’s on streaming from the last yr.
The majority of shows I dig are much more character driven than action based.
I’m not including any shows here that are older and extremely well known , and or so popular they have become part of popular culture such as GOT, Mad men, Curb your enthusiasm, Mindy show, who’s that girl etc.
Crave;
-Euphoria, teen angst at its best. Although the show revolves around teens the subject’s are universal such as dysfunctional relationships, addiction , and toxic families. This is about as dark as I go along w Stranger things and Ozark ( also great shows )
-Divorce, a well written comedy drama about two mature adults doing their best to be mature about divorce w shared custody
-Minx, a funny stylized comedy about a playgirl ish zine in the 70’s.
-Super pumped, the true story of the founder of Uber, from his fight to battle political corruption that runs deep right up until he was kicked out if his own company for being too much of a shit show
-Flight attendant, Penny from Big Bang Theory proves she’s a diverse actress, suspenseful and fun.
-Big little lies, well written great acting story based on a novel .
-Tokya vice, the story seems like it should be played out but they have done a great job of making it feel very much the reverse of that.
-Children ruin everything , if you like the writing style of Kims convenance and Schitts Creek this another home run from CBC
-Sex lives of college girls , funny semi auto biographical, based on Mindy Kalings ( of the Mindy Show ) college yrs
Amazon:
-Why women kill season one only, three stories three different era’s on why hell have no fiery like a women scorned
-Flack, a high functioning addict ( sex and drugs ) works as a high profile agent to a wide assortment of celebs, as good as it sounds.
Jim Gaffigan, Seinfeld for the 2020’s
Netflix;
-Lovesick, a typical male love addict / white knight gets a serious VD and has to contact everyone he’s slept w for the last 5 yrs. Each women is its own episode .
-Lily Hammer, Soprano’s meets Schitts Creek, funny AF
-Lupin, if you were a fan of the 1970’s anime comic you will likely dig it. Original comic was basically James Bond meets Oceans Eleven. French w subtitle and overdub options.
-The hookup plan, witty tongue in cheek spanish comedy, Like an R rated spanish Friends.
-Dead to me, once again Netflix breathing life back into someones career that was typecast. Light drama easy to watch but good
-Queen of the south, bottom of the line drug dealers girlfriend crawls her way up to become the most powerful cocaine dealer , much better than it sounds. Best part is they actually wrapped up the story w an end because it wasnt cancelled , rare now a days
-Lucifer, most of the Bibles characters are alive and well living in L.A, you’ll see Vancouver a lot in the background , easy to watch and fun.
-Working moms, another CBC home run, very funny realistic tongue in cheek show about the challenges of adulting.
-Sex education, tweens trying to figure out love and sex, we’ve all been there, written for adults and teens simultaneously, highly recommended.
-A Typical, well written show about a family a an autistic son navigating the road of parenting an autistic child, well written.
-Umbrella academy, I used to like some super hero stuff then hollywood beat that entire genre to death, streaming is doing a good job now as well . But this is on an entirely different level, less about action its more about the characters themselves and the challenges they face. Its like a dysfunctional X men, if that makes sense.
Santa Clarity diet, Drew Barrymore, Zombie comedy, well done, don’t watch while eating dinner.