I am a bit of a movie enthusiast and these are the ones I caught recently.
Paddington: Cute, funny, heartwarming and fun for the whole family. 7/10
American Sniper: Well made, well acted, well directed, Bradley Cooper is outstanding so is Clint Eastwood, as the director. To me the movie was about post-war trauma. 8/10
Gone Girl: Nice story, mystery, entertaining and fairly well acted. I was a bit disappointed that the cat was let out of the bag too soon, but it is a good thrill nevertheless. A very unexpected ending. 7/10
John Wick: Flimsy story and non-stop action, more bullets than words in the script. Still entertaining and stylish. 6/10.
The Drop: Tom Hardy all the way..Engaging, well directed, well acted and a story well told. The style reminded me of Clint Eastwood movies. 8/10.
Birdman: One of the most intriguing movies I have seen. Michael Keaton is outstanding. The camera work done thru the narrow hallways and tight angles is taken to new heights. This is movie is so different that it seems expermental. 8.5/10.
Fox Catcher: One of the best movies I have seen recently. Steve Carrell is beyond amazing. It is eerie that this is based on a true story. Mark Ruffalo as the brother is remarkable. 8/10.
The Equalizer: The only thing worth watching in the movie is Denzel Washington. Overdone but still not boring. Not a bad movie to kills a couple of hours. 5.5/10
A Walk Among The Tombstones: Not bad, but overly stretched. Liam Neeson doesn’t look too bad as an action hero. Not a great movie, but the mystery and excution make it worth watching. 6/10
Lone Survivor: Finally caught it. Great action with very well choreographed combat scenes and that is it. Mark Wahlberg is adequate. 5/10.
Still Alice is next on the list.
T8E
Paddington: Cute, funny, heartwarming and fun for the whole family. 7/10
American Sniper: Well made, well acted, well directed, Bradley Cooper is outstanding so is Clint Eastwood, as the director. To me the movie was about post-war trauma. 8/10
Gone Girl: Nice story, mystery, entertaining and fairly well acted. I was a bit disappointed that the cat was let out of the bag too soon, but it is a good thrill nevertheless. A very unexpected ending. 7/10
John Wick: Flimsy story and non-stop action, more bullets than words in the script. Still entertaining and stylish. 6/10.
The Drop: Tom Hardy all the way..Engaging, well directed, well acted and a story well told. The style reminded me of Clint Eastwood movies. 8/10.
Birdman: One of the most intriguing movies I have seen. Michael Keaton is outstanding. The camera work done thru the narrow hallways and tight angles is taken to new heights. This is movie is so different that it seems expermental. 8.5/10.
Fox Catcher: One of the best movies I have seen recently. Steve Carrell is beyond amazing. It is eerie that this is based on a true story. Mark Ruffalo as the brother is remarkable. 8/10.
The Equalizer: The only thing worth watching in the movie is Denzel Washington. Overdone but still not boring. Not a bad movie to kills a couple of hours. 5.5/10
A Walk Among The Tombstones: Not bad, but overly stretched. Liam Neeson doesn’t look too bad as an action hero. Not a great movie, but the mystery and excution make it worth watching. 6/10
Lone Survivor: Finally caught it. Great action with very well choreographed combat scenes and that is it. Mark Wahlberg is adequate. 5/10.
Still Alice is next on the list.
T8E
Last edited: